Class Statistics

[Home]
[Bulletin]
[E-mail]
[Class Statistics]
[Photo Gallery]
[What they do'n now?]
[Classifieds]
[Links]
[Grand Teton National Park]
[Class Trip 2011]
[Homecoming 2009 (40th)]
[Homecoming 2014 (45th)]
[Homecoming 2019 (50th)]
[50th Reunion Photo Upload]
[50th Reunion Photos]

Class Statistics

 

Entered Academy:  July 16, 1965

Graduated:             June 4, !969

Number Entered:    271

Number Graduated: 132 (132 Academic degrees, 130 commissions)

Percent Graduated:    48.7%

Flag Selections (Alphabetical Order):   

    VADM Jim Hull
    VADM Tim Josiah
    RADM Jack McGowan
    RADM George Naccara
    RADM Rube Olsen

Individual Proficiency Awards
  (Compliments of P. J. Prokop)

U.S. Coast Guard Academy Alumni Association

A U.S. Savings Bond and a Gold Medal are awarded by the U.S. Coast Guard Academy Alumni Association to the cadet attaining the highest academic standing for the entire course of instruction.  First awarded in 1928.  Presented by Captain Curtis J. Kelly, USCG, Commandant of Cadets.

Wayne R. Gronlund
Benjamin B. Peterson

U.S. Coast Guard Academy Class of 1957

A Sword is awarded by the U.S. Coast Guard Academy Class of 1957 to the cadet who has been adjudged the most proficient in military drill and tactics.   For thirty years this prize was awarded by the Class of 1927.  Presented by LCDR Thomas D. Combs, Jr., USCG, Class of 1957.

Thomas R. Lynch
Darryle M. Waldron

CAPT Charles A. McAllister Memorial

A certificate of award and cash are awarded by the American Bureau of Shipping in memory of the late Captain (E) Charles A. McAllister, who was Engineer-in-Chief of the U.S. Coast Guard to the cadet who has shown the highest proficiency in engineering subjects during his entire course of instruction.  First awarded in 1930.  Presented by Mr. William J. Zwick, Assistant Secretary, American Bureau of Shipping.

Warren E. Colburn
Wayne R. Gronlund

Connecticut Daughters of the American Revolution

A U.S. Savings Bond is awarded by the Connecticut Daughters of the American Revolution to the cadet who attains the highest conduct rating throughout the course.  First awarded in 1932. 
Presented by Mrs. Richard H. Fletcher, State Corresponding Secretary.

James W. Gynther
Wayne R. Gronlund

Captain and Mrs. Charles Stevens Root Memorial

An engraved silver piece is awarded by Mrs. Harold D. Hoffman as a memorial to her late sister and brother-in-law, Captain (E) and Mrs. Charles Stevens Root, USCG, to the cadet who has shown the greatest interest and skill in drafting during the entire course of instruction.  First awarded in 1932 by Mrs. Root, as a memorial to her husband.  Presented by Commander Roderick M. White, USCG, Department of Applied Science and Engineering.

Wayne R. Gronlund
Warren E. Colburn

Coast Guard League

A watch and a life membership certificate in the Coast Guard League are awarded by the Coast Guard League to the cadet who is deemed most proficient in the art of navigation.  First awarded in 1935. 
Presented by Mr. Jack DiGiorgio, National Vice Commander.

Wayne R. Gronlund
James T. Doherty

The American Legion

A watch is awarded by The American Legion to the cadet who is considered to have excelled personally in athletics.  First awarded in 1939.   Presented by Mr. Joseph G. Leonard, National Executive Committeeman of the Department of Connecticut.

Gregory H. Magee
Robert W. Thorne

 

Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States

An engraved silver tray is awarded by the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States to the cadet who stands first in the course in History and Literature.   First awarded in 1939.  Presented by Mr. Joseph A. Scerra, Past Commander-in-Chief.

Paul J. Prokop
John V. Zeigler

National Society Daughters of the American Revolution

An engraved silver tray is awarded by the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution to the cadet who excels in theoretical and practical seamanship.  First awarded in 1940.  Presented by Mrs. George A. Morriss, Sate Regent.

James E. Smith
Robert W. Henry

The National Woman's Relief Corps

An engraved silver tray is awarded by The National Woman's Relief Corps to the cadet who stands highest in the Law course.  First awarded in 1940.   Presented by Miss Sabra Stoughton, Member of National Executive Board.

Michael J. Mierzwa
James D. Garrison

Ladies' Auxiliary to the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States

An engraved silver tray is awarded by the Ladies' Auxiliary to the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States to the cadet who has shown the greatest improvement in class standing.  First awarded in 1940.  Presented by Mrs. Leo Trahan, Past President of the State of Maine.

George F. Hetland
Stuart N. White

Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States

A U.S. Savings Bond is awarded by the Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States to the cadet who is deemed most proficient in the handling of sailing vessels.  First awarded in 1941.  Presented by Lt.Col. James W. Eben, USMCR (Ret.).

Jeffrey J. Cotter
Robert C. Olsen

CAPT Chester E. Dimick Memorial

Two U.S. Savings Bonds and a silver bowl are awarded by the estate of Mrs. Chester E. Dimick as a memorial to the late Captain Chester E. Dimick, USCG, to the cadet who attains the highest proficiency in Mathematics.  The Mathematics award was established in 1944.  Presented by Commander Jimmie D. Woods, USCG, Head, Department of Mathematics.

Timothy J. Cenna
Robert J. Wenzel
Benjamin B. Peterson

Thomas Newcomen Memorial

A cash prize is awarded by the Newcomen Society in North America to the cadet who attains the highest proficiency in Physics.  First awarded in 1945.   Presented by Mr. Stanley Van Den Heuvel, Honorary Secretary and Trustee, The Newcomen Society in North America.

Benjamin B. Petersen
Warren E. Colburn

American Institute of Marine Underwriters

A watch is awarded by the American Institute of Marine Underwriters to the cadet who is deemed most proficient in Economics.  First Awarded in 1946.   Presented by Mr. Walter M. Kramer, Manager, Claims Services.

Andrew W. Anderson
William K. Bissell

Superintendent's Award

An engraved silver bowl is awarded by the Shield Club of Boston to the cadet who, in the opinion of his classmates, leads his class in personal character.   First awarded in 1949.  Presented by Mr. James E. Frye.

James D. Garrison
James W. Gynther

New England Regional Association Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War and Auxiliary

A sword is awarded by the New England Regional Association Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War and Auxiliary to the cadet who exhibits the highest qualities of military leadership.  First awarded in 1952.  Presented by Mrs. Mary Buchanan, Auxiliary President.

Darryle M. Waldron
James D. Garrison

Charles Pfizer and Company, Inc.

A typewriter is awarded by Charles Pfizer and Company, Inc. to the cadet who exhibits the greatest competence in Chemistry.  First awarded in 1953.   Presented by Mr. John R. McDonald, Assistant Personnel Manager.

Wayne R. Gronlund
Howard C. Waters

The Military Order of the World Wars

A pistol is awarded by The Military Order of the World Wars to the cadet who attains the highest proficiency in marksmanship.  First awarded in 1953.   Presented by CAPT John R. Kurcheski, USCG (Ret.).

Wayne R. Gronlund
Bruce A. Bergmann

Navy League of the United States

A clock is awarded by the Navy League of the United States to the cadet who attains the highest proficiency in Electrical Engineering.  First awarded in 1956.  Presented by CAPT Edward F. Cotter, USCG (Ret.)

Wayne R. Gronlund
Richard E. Burke

United States Coast Guard Auxiliary

An engraved silver piece is awarded by the United States Coast Guard Auxiliary to the cadet who attains the highest proficiency in boatmanship.  First awarded in 1957.  Presented by COMO Edwin H. Wimperis, Jr., Como. of the Third Northern Area.

William K Bissell
Theodore G. White

Hunnewell Award

A U.S. Savings Bond is awarded by Commander Frederick A. Hunnewell, USCG (ret.) to the cadet who is deemed most proficient in Naval Architecture.  First awarded in 1957.  Presented by Commander Roderick M. White, USCG, Department of Applied Science and Engineering.

Warren E. Colburn
Benjamin B. Peterson

National Society Colonial Daughters of the Seventeenth Century

An engraved silver bowl is awarded by the National Society Colonial Daughters of the Seventeenth Century to the cadet deemed most proficient in Administration and Management.  First awarded in 1957.  Presented by Mrs. Lawrence F. Vories, Treasurer General, NSCDSC.

Eric W. Miller
Frederick N. Wilder

The American Society of Naval Engineers, Inc.

An engraved silver tray is awarded by The American Society of Naval Engineers, Inc. to the cadet who is deemed most proficient in marine engineering experimentation and analysis.  First awarded in 1957.  Presented by Rear Admiral Douglas B. Henderson, USCG.

Warren E. Colburn
Benjamin B. Peterson

National Society of New England Women

An engraved silver tray is awarded by the National Society of New England Women to the cadet who excels in Communications.  First awarded in 1957.   Presented by Mrs. William G. S. DuCharme, Chairman of Awards and Medals.

Phillip W. Hawkins
Paul J. Prokop

The Connecticut Society of the Order of the Founders and Patriots of America

A sword is awarded by The Connecticut Society of the Order of the Founders and Patriots of America to the cadet who stands first in the course in American History.  First awarded in 1957.  Presented by Mr. Harold E. Mayo, Governor.

Richard E. Ford
John V. Zeigler

Alexander Hamilton Memorial

A pair of binoculars is awarded by the Alexander Hamilton Memorial to the cadet who attains the highest cruise average.  First awarded in 1957.   Presented by CAPT Herbert J. Lynch, USCG, Head, Department of Professional Studies.

Paul J. Prokop
Wayne R. Gronlund

Admiral Raphael Semmes Memorial

A pair of binoculars is awarded by the United Daughters of the Confederacy to the cadet who obtains the highest standing in the field of Applied Science.   First awarded in 1958.  Presented by Miss Kathryn Dones.

Benjamin B. Peterson
Wayne R. Gronlund

American Bar Association

A five-volume set of law books is awarded by the American Bar Association to the cadet making the best record in Military Law.  First awarded in 1959.  Presented by Mr. Jonathan F. Ellis.

Robert S. Illman
Joseph J. Clarke

Society of the Cincinnati in the State of Connecticut

A sword is awarded by the Society of the Cincinnati in the State of Connecticut to the cadet who has served the Academy and the Cadet Corps through his leadership and personal contribution to an organized cadet extracurricular activity.   First awarded in 1959.  Presented by Col. Harold G. Holcombe, Jr., President.

Joseph J. Clarke
Robert M. Acker

Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association

A radio and a year's membership in the Association are awarded by the Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association to the cadet with the highest average in Electronics.  First awarded in 1960.  Presented by Mr. Charles E. Ruckstuhl.

Robert J. Wenzel
Wayne R. Gronlund

Rear Admiral E. H. Smith Award

An engraved silver piece and plaque are awarded by the U.S.S. Tampa Post, through the generosity of the Robert and Arnold Hoffman Foundation, Inc., to the cadet with the highest proficiency in the course in Oceanography and Meteorology.   First awarded in 1962.  Presented by LCDR Ronald C. Kollmeyer, USCG, Ocean Science Section, Department of Physical Science.

George A. Flanigan
David D. Frydenlund

National Ladies Auxiliary Jewish War Veterans of the U.S.A., Inc.

A U.S. Savings Bond and an engraved silver piece are awarded by the National Ladies Auxiliary Jewish War Veterans of the U.S.A., Inc. to the cadet who stands first in the course Principles of Government.  First awarded in 1962.  Presented by Miss Frances L. Forman, National Junior Vice President.

John V. Zeigler
Paul J. Prokop

Chief Warrant and Warrant Officers Association United States Coast Guard

A sword is awarded by the Chief Warrant and Warrant Officers Association United States Coast Guard to the cadet who, having participated in two or more intramural sports during each of his four years, has been chosen by his classmates as the outstanding athlete in the Intramural Athletic Program.  First awarded in 1963.   Presented by John A. Keller, CWO4, President.

Michael J. Mierzwa
James A. Cain

Ensign Joseph H. Hughes, III (Class of 1963) Memorial

An engraved silver tray and scroll are awarded by Mr. Joseph H. Hughes as a memorial to his son, the late Ensign Joseph H. Hughes, III, USCG, to each of the two cadets who have contributed the most to the Catholic and Protestant Chapel Programs.  First awarded in 1964.  Presented by Captain David J. Casazza, CHCUSN, and CMDR Paul A. Johnson, CHCUSN.

Larry F. Wheatley
Mark L. Lavache
Darryle M. Waldron
Bruce D. Wintersteen

National Society Daughters of the American Colonists

An engraved silver tray is awarded by the National Society Daughters of the American Colonists to the cadet or cadets who have demonstrated the highest degree of initiative, competence, and scholarship in the execution, presentation and oral defense of their First Class year term project in Engineering Design and Analysis.  First awarded in 1964.  Presented by Mrs. William M. Carrigan, Honorary National President.

Charles W. More
Gene A. Miklaucic
Mark D. Present
Robert W. Henry
John F. Curtis

Rear Admiral Frank A. Leamy Award

Graduating cadets who win second place in the various prize categories are given U.S. Savings Bonds.  These prizes, established in memory of Rear Admiral Frank A. Leamy, USCG, are made possible by the Robert and Arnold Hoffman Foundation, Inc.

Academy Scholars

In recognition of outstanding abilities in academic pursuits, certain first-class cadets were appointed Academy Scholars and permitted to devote a large portion of their last semester to the investigation of a special topic.  The cadets and their topics were as follows:

WAYNE R. GRONLUND and RICHARD E. BURKE
"An Investigation into the Feasibility of Using VOR (Omni) for Marine Navigation"

ROBERT L. POKRESS
"An Investigation of Ionic Conduction Fields in a Conducting Medium"

 

Undergraduate Awards

Ensign David A. Hoffman Award

A watch and plaque are awarded by the Robert and Arnold Hoffman Foundation, Inc., to the Fourth Class Cadet with the highest academic average, in memory of Ensign David A. Hoffman, USNR< who was lost when the Coast Guard Cutter TAMPA was sunk in September 1918.  Presented by Mr. Robert D. Hoffman, President, Hoffman Foundation.

Hanson
Crostick

National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution

Two U.S. Savings Bonds and a plaque are awarded by the National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution to the Third Class Cadet with the highest academic average during his Third Class Year.  Presented by Mr. Walter R. Martin.

Ackroyd
Milo

Commandant's Award

A watch and plaque are awarded by the Commandant, United States Coast Guard, to the Third Class Cadet with the highest cumulative academic standing at the end of his Third Class year.  Presented by LCDR Robert L. DeMichiell, USCG, Class Advisor.

Ackroyd
Charles E. Sibre

Superintendent's Award

A watch is awarded by the Superintendent, United States Coast Guard Academy, to the Fourth Class Cadet who has excelled in athletics, adaptability, and conduct during his Fourth Class year. Presented by LCDR Thomas D. Combs, Jr., USCG, Class Advisor.

Hathaway
Abilies

U.S. Coast Guard Academy Alumni Association U. S. Coast Guard Academy

A sliver medal is awarded by the U.S. Coast Guard Academy Alumni Association to the Second Class Cadet with the highest academic average during his Second Class Year.  Presented by CAPT Curtis J. Kelly, USCG, Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Coast Guard Academy.

Kolk
Beder

This page was last updated: 11/13/09 09:51 PM